Live · updates every minute

14k gold price per gram

What 14-karat gold is worth by the gram right now. 14K is 58.3% gold, stamped “14K” or “585”.

14K gold · per gram
$75.47a gram
−2.16 (−2.78%) since the last close
At spot gold of $4,024.03 an ounce · Market closed
Per pennyweight
$117.37
Per troy ounce
$2,347.35
Per 10 grams
$754.69
24K per gram
$129.38
Gold content
58.3%
Stamp
14K or 585

What is my 14K gold worth?

Melt value$754.69

Melt value at the live spot price: the value of the gold itself. Buyers pay less, typically 70% to 90% of melt for scrap jewelry. More in what is gold worth today.

What common 14K pieces are worth in gold

PieceWeightMelt value
A thin chain3.0 g$226.41
A ring4.0 g$301.88
A thick chain10.0 g$754.69
A bracelet15.0 g$1,132.04
20 grams20.0 g$1,509.38
An ounce (31.1 g)31.1 g$2,347.35

Typical weights; weigh your own piece for an exact figure. Stones and clasps add weight but not gold.

Gold price per gram today, by karat

The value of the gold itself (its melt value) at today’s spot price. Karat says how much of the metal is gold: 24 karat is pure, 18 karat is 18/24, or 75%.

KaratGold contentPer gramPer ounce
24KPure gold100.0% $129.38$4,024.03
22KCoins like the Gold Eagle and Krugerrand91.7% $118.59$3,688.69
21KJewelry in the Middle East87.5% $113.20$3,521.03
18KFine jewelry75.0% $97.03$3,018.02
14KMost jewelry in the US58.3% $75.47$2,347.35
10KThe lowest that can be sold as gold in the US41.7% $53.91$1,676.68
9KCommon in the UK37.5% $48.52$1,509.01

The chart fills in as the desk logs prices.

What 14K gold is

Karat measures purity out of 24: 14K gold is 14 parts gold to 10 parts other metals, such as silver, copper and zinc, which make it harder and change its color. 14K is the most popular gold for jewelry in the US: hard enough for everyday rings and chains, with a rich color.

How the 14K price is worked out

Spot gold is quoted per troy ounce of pure gold (31.1 grams). 14K per gram = spot ÷ 31.1035 × 14/24. At $4,024.03 an ounce that’s $75.47 a gram. It moves with spot gold, which is driven by interest rates, the dollar and fear: see why gold goes up.

Getting the best price when you sell

  • Weigh it in grams and check the stamp before you ask for offers.
  • Get quotes from two or three buyers, per gram, not a lump sum.
  • Sort pieces by karat, so 14K isn’t priced at a lower karat.

Questions

What is 14K gold worth per gram today?

$75.47 a gram at the live spot price, before any buyer’s margin.

How much is 14K gold per pennyweight?

$117.37; a pennyweight (dwt) is 1.555 grams, a unit many US jewelers and buyers use.

Is 14K gold real gold?

Yes: it’s 58.3% pure gold, mixed with other metals for strength.

LemonTrades tells you what moved gold, and why, the moment it moves: breaking news scored for gold, sharp moves with the likely cause, a warning before CPI, jobs and Fed decisions, and a morning brief with the day’s levels. Try LemonTrades free for 3 days, no card needed.

Market news and analysis, not financial advice. AI can misread a headline, so check the source before acting on anything important. Prices and news may be delayed.